PRIVACY POLICY

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. Our current Privacy Policy is available at Privacy. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use Website.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY

This Website, all the materials and products (including but not limited to software) and services, included on or otherwise made available to You through this site are provided on "as is" and "as available" basis without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing. Without prejudice to the forgoing paragraph, GEEKYSELLERS does not warrant that:

  • This Website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  • The information on this Website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

GEEKYSELLERS will not be liable to You in any way or in relation to the Contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, the Website. GEEKYSELLERS does not warrant that this site; information, Content, materials, product (including software) or services included on or otherwise made available to You through the Website; their servers; or electronic communication sent from Us are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Nothing on Website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. All the Products sold on Website are governed by different state laws and if GEEKYSELLERS is unable to deliver such Products due to implications of different state laws, GEEKYSELLERS will return or will give credit for the amount (if any) received in advance by GEEKYSELLERS from the sale of such Product that could not be delivered to You.

You will be required to enter a valid phone number while placing an order on the Website. By registering Your phone number with us, You consent to be contacted by Us via phone calls and/or SMS notifications, in case of any order or shipment or delivery related updates. We will not use your personal information to initiate any promotional phone calls or SMS, unless you are a member of our loyalty program.

SERVICES

Payment

While availing any of the payment method/s available on the Website, we will not be responsible or assume any liability, whatsoever in respect of any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly to You due to:

  1. Lack of authorization for any transaction/s, or
  2. Exceeding the preset limit mutually agreed by You and between "Bank/s", or
  3. Any payment issues arising out of the transaction, or
  4. Decline of transaction for any other reason/s

All payments made against the purchases/services on Website by you shall be compulsorily in Indian Rupees acceptable in the Republic of India. Website will not facilitate transaction with respect to any other form of currency with respect to the purchases made on Website.

Before shipping / delivering your order to you, GEEKYSELLERS may request you to provide supporting documents (including but not limited to Govt. issued ID and address proof) to establish the ownership of the payment instrument used by you for your purchase. This is done in the interest of providing a safe online shopping environment to Our Users.

PAYMENT FACILITY FOR BUYERS

  • You, as a Buyer, understand that upon initiating a Transaction You are entering into a legally binding and enforceable contract with GEEKYSELLERS to purchase the products and /or services from GEEKYSELLERS using the Payment Facility, and You shall pay the Transaction Price through Your Issuing Bank to GEEKYSELLERS using Payment Facility.
  • You, as a Buyer, may agree with GEEKYSELLERS through electronic communication and electronic records and using the automated features as may be provided by Payment Facility on any extension / increase in the Dispatch and/or Delivery time and the Transaction shall stand amended to such extent. Any such extension / increase of Dispatch / Delivery time or subsequent novation / variation of the Transaction should be in compliance with Payment Facility Rules and Policies.
  • In case you do not raise a refund claim using Website features within the stipulated time than this would make You ineligible for a refund.
  • Refund shall be made in Indian Rupees only and shall be equivalent to the Transaction Price received in Indian Rupees.
  • For electronics payments, refund shall be made through payment facility using NEFT / RTGS or any other online banking / electronic funds transfer system approved by Reserve Bank India (RBI).
  • Refund shall be conditional and shall be with recourse available to GEEKYSELLERS in case of any misuse by Buyer.
  • Refund shall be subject to Buyer complying with Policies.

GEEKYSELLERS reserves the right to impose limits on the number of Transactions or Transaction Price which GEEKYSELLERS may receive from on an individual Valid Credit/Debit/ Cash Card / Valid Bank Account/ and such other infrastructure or any other financial instrument directly or indirectly through payment aggregator or through any such facility authorized by Reserve Bank of India to provide enabling support facility for collection and remittance of payment or by an individual Buyer during any time period, and reserves the right to refuse to process Transactions exceeding such limit.

GEEKYSELLERS reserves the right to refuse to process Transactions by Buyers with a prior history of questionable charges including without limitation breach of any agreements by Buyer with GEEKYSELLERS or breach/violation of any law or any charges imposed by Issuing Bank or breach of any policy.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

Buyer shall comply with all the applicable laws (including without limitation Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 and the rules made and notifications issued there under and the Exchange Control Manual as may be issued by Reserve Bank of India from time to time, Customs Act, Information and Technology Act, 2000 as amended by the Information Technology (Amendment) Act 2008, Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 and the rules made thereunder, Foreign Contribution Regulation Act, 1976 and the rules made there under, Income Tax Act, 1961 and the rules made there under, Export Import Policy of government of India) applicable to them respectively for using Payment Facility and GEEKYSELLERS Website.

BUYER'S ARRANGEMENT WITH ISSUING BANK

All Valid Credit / Debit/ Cash Card/ and other payment instruments are processed using a Credit Card payment gateway or appropriate payment system infrastructure and the same will also be governed by the terms and conditions agreed to between the Buyer and the respective Issuing Bank and payment instrument issuing company.

All Online Bank Transfers from Valid Bank Accounts are processed using the gateway provided by the respective Issuing Bank which support Payment Facility to provide these services to the Users. All such Online Bank Transfers on Payment Facility are also governed by the terms and conditions agreed to between Buyer and the respective Issuing Bank.

INDEMNITY

You shall indemnify and hold harmless GEEKYSELLERS owned by geekysellers, its owner, licensee, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of Your breach of this Terms of Use, privacy Policy and other Policies, or Your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights (including infringement of intellectual property rights) of a third party.

APPLICABLE LAW

Terms of Use shall be governed by and interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in Mumbai.

TRADEMARK, COPYRIGHT AND RESTRICTION

This site is controlled and operated by geekysellers and products are sold by GEEKYSELLERS. All material on this site, including images, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips, are protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights. Material on Website is solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronic means and whether directly or indirectly and You must not assist any other person to do so. Without the prior written consent of the owner, modification of the materials, use of the materials on any other website or networked computer environment or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights, and is prohibited. Any use for which You receive any remuneration, whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use for the purposes of this clause.

TRADEMARK COMPLAINT

GEEKYSELLERS respects the intellectual property of others. In case You feel that Your Trademark has been infringed, You can write to GEEKYSELLERS at hello@GEEKYSELLERS.com

Product Description

GEEKYSELLERS does not warrant that Product description or other content of this Website is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free and assumes no liability in this regard.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

IN NO EVENT SHALL GEEKYSELLERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, EVEN IF USER HAS BEEN INFORMED IN ADVANCE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

POLICIES

PROFANITY POLICY

GEEKYSELLERS prohibits the use of language that is racist, hateful, sexual or obscene in nature in a public area. This policy extends to text within listings, on all other areas of the site that another User may view. If the profane words are part of a title for the item being sold, we will 'blur' out the bulk of the offending word with asterisks (i.e., s*** or f***).

Please report any violations of this policy to the correct area for review: * Report offensive Display Names * Report offensive language in a listing or otherwise

If a feedback comment; or any communication made between Users on the Website; or email communication between Users in relation to transactions conducted on Website contain profanity, please review Our feedback removal policy and submit a request for action/removal.

Disciplinary action may result in the indefinite suspension of a User's account, temporary suspension, or a formal warning.

GEEKYSELLERS will consider the circumstances of an alleged policy violation and the user's trading records before taking action.

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions, including:

  1. Limits placed on account privileges;
  2. Loss of special status;
  3. Account suspension.

RETURNS POLICY

Because these are custom designs made specially for you and cannot be resold to someone else, we do not accept returns. If there is a concern or problem with your garment, please email us within 7 days of receiving your order. We are more than happy to help you out.

“Returns” will be accepted in the following conditions:-

Definition: 'Return' is defined as the action of giving back the item purchased by the Buyer to geekysellers on the GEEKYSELLERS website. Following situations may arise:

  1. Item was defective
  2. Item was damaged during the Shipping
  3. Products was / were missing
  4. Wrong item was sent by GEEKYSELLERS

Return could also result in refund of money in most of the cases.

In the event GEEKYSELLERS accepts the return request raised by the Buyer, Buyer will have to return the product and then the refund shall be credited to the Buyer

Further for returns being made by Buyer to GEEKYSELLERS of the product, the following parameters needs to be ensured by the Buyer:

If the product being returned is not in accordance with the above parameters, then Buyer shall not be entitled to any refund of money from GEEKYSELLERS.

REPLACEMENT

Definition: Replacement is the action or process of replacing something in place of another. A Buyer can request for replacement whenever he is not happy with the item, reason being Damaged in shipping, Defective item, Item(s) missing, wrong item shipped and the like.

Points to be noted:

  1. GEEKYSELLERS can always accept the return irrespective of the policy.
    Buyer needs to raise the replacement request within 7 days from the date of delivery of products. Once Buyer has raised a replacement request by contacting Us, the following steps shall be followed:
  2. Buyer is asked for "Reason for Return". Among others, the following are the leading reasons:
    • Shipping was damaged
    • Item was defective
    • Item(s) were missing
    • Wrong item sent
  3. In case GEEKYSELLERS accepts the replacement request, Buyer shall be required to return the product to GEEKYSELLERS and only after return of the product, GEEKYSELLERS shall be obliged to provide the replacement product to the Buyer.
    All the product parameters shall be required to be complied with in cases of replacement.

OTHER BUSINESSES

GEEKYSELLERS does not take responsibility or liability for the actions, products, content and services on the Website, which are linked to Affiliates and / or third party websites using Website's APIs or otherwise. In addition, the Website may provide links to the third party websites of Our affiliated companies and certain other businesses for which, GEEKYSELLERS assumes no responsibility for examining or evaluating the products and services offered by them. GEEKYSELLERS do not warrant the offerings of, any of these businesses or individuals or the content of such third party website(s). GEEKYSELLERS does not endorse, in any way, any third party website(s) or content thereof.